Ricinoides Ewing, 1929

GENUS |   ACCEPTED

Original name: Ricinoides

Gender: n/a

LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:f7f5f86b-6739-4fa9-ba9e-48d52496049d

Go to species list

Genus type

Cryptostemma westermannii Guérin-Méneville, 1838a, by monotypy.

Taxonomic references
Ricinoides
Ewing, 1929: 586 original description
Petrunkevitch, 1955a: 160
Harvey, 2003c: 182, [replacement name for Cryptostemma Guérin-Méneville, 1838a]
Botero-Trujillo, Sain and Prendini, 2021: 448

Synonyms
Cryptostemma Guérin-Méneville, 1838 -- Reference missing
LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:224a1259-4e8d-4c0e-97e8-a61c8f36687f
Cryptostemma
Guérin-Méneville, 1838a: 11 original description
Lucas, 1840: 466
Gervais, 1844: 130–131
Karsch, 1892a: 30–32
Hansen and Sørensen, 1904: 146, [junior homonym of Cryptostemma Herrich-Schäffer, 1835 (Insecta: Hemiptera)]
Zoobank LSID

urn:lsid:zoobank.org:act:519FA6FA-3D91-4A32-9AD9-F2C53308809C

References

Ewing, H.E. (1929). A synopsis of the American arachnids of the primitive order Ricinulei. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 22: 583–600. -- Show included taxa

Gervais, P. (1844). Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Aptères. Librairie Encyclopédique de Roret, Paris 3. -- Show included taxa

Guérin-Méneville, F.E. (1838a). Note sur l'Acanthodon et sur le Cryptostemme, nouveaux genres d'Arachnides. Revue Zoologique 1: 10–14. -- Show included taxa

Hansen, H.J. & Sørensen, W. (1904). On two orders of Arachnida. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. -- Show included taxa

Harvey, M.S. (2003c). Catalogue of the smaller arachnid orders of the world: Amblypygi, Uropygi, Schizomida, Palpigradi, Ricinulei and Solifugae. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne. -- Show included taxa

Karsch, F. (1892a). Ueber Cryptostemme Guér. als einzigen recenten Ausläufer der fosslien Arachnoideen-Ordnung der Meridogastra Thor.. Berliner Entomologische Zeitschrift 37: 25–32. -- Show included taxa

Lucas, H. (1840). Histoire naturelle des Crustacés, des Arachnides et des Myriapodes. P. Duménil, Paris. -- Show included taxa

Petrunkevitch, A. (1955a). Arachnida. In: Moore, R.C. (ed.) Treatise on invertebrate paleontology. P, Arthropoda University of Kansas Press, Lawrence 2: 42–162. -- Show included taxa

Botero-Trujillo, R., Sain, C.E. & Prendini, L. (2021). Systematics of the "giant" Ricinulei (Ricinoididae: Ricinoides) of West Africa : with descriptions of five new species and comparative morphology of the male copulatory apparatus. American Museum Novitates 448: 1–68. -- Show included taxa

Logs
Date Type Reference Old value
2022-06-19 New taxonomic reference entry Botero-Trujillo, Sain and Prendini, 2021