Eremobates Banks, 1900

GENUS |   ACCEPTED

Original name: Eremobates

Gender: n/a

LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:3849d78c-4da5-4ed8-910e-2b94c505b8a6

Go to species list

Genus type

Gluvia cinerascens C.L. Koch, 1842, by subsequent designation of Pocock, 1902c: 59 [see Harvey, 2001a: 198–199].

Taxonomic references
Eremobates
Banks, 1900: 426 original description
Kraepelin, 1901a: 117
Pocock, 1902c: 59
Comstock, 1913: 36
Pratt, 1927: 408
Roewer, 1934: 555
Pratt, 1935: 477
Muma, 1951: 51
Muma, 1970a: 10
Muma, 1976: 15
Muma, 1989: 6
Harvey, 2001a: 198–199
Harvey, 2003c: 235
Brookhart and Cushing, 2004: 288, [replacement name for Datames Simon, 1879a]

Synonyms
Datames Simon, 1879 -- Reference missing
LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:a40b8c4d-4948-4d9d-9d4c-6ba4acbb706c
Datames
133–135, Simon, 1879x (reference missing)
78, [junior homonym of Datames Stål, 1875 (Insecta: Orthoptera)] Simon, 1879c (reference missing)
Eremoperna Roewer, 1934 -- Muma, 1951: 51
LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:11b4b496-d0bb-454f-9e85-ab7b0e63db18
Eremoperna
Roewer, 1934: 557 (synonymised by Muma, 1951: 51) original description
Eremospina Roewer, 1934 -- Muma, 1970a: 29
LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:ecea4295-f0f1-45ae-84a5-acb452fef863
Eremospina
Roewer, 1934: 565 (synonymised through transfer of type species to Eremobates by Muma, 1970a: 29) original description
Eremognatha Roewer, 1934 -- Muma, 1951: 51
LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:7b0b4e9a-ea48-4ad4-b740-97b346f0c64f
Eremognatha
Roewer, 1934: 566 (synonymised by Muma, 1951: 51) original description
Eremoseta Roewer, 1934 -- Muma, 1970a: 21
LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:66753d0b-f8bb-4cad-90d3-1fc1d9a9b1aa
Eremoseta
Roewer, 1934: 569 (synonymised by Muma, 1970a: 21) original description
Eremostata Roewer, 1934 -- Muma, 1951: 51
LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:647b1899-ecc7-4dd9-a9da-1d8716188287
Eremostata
Roewer, 1934: 571–572 (synonymised by Muma, 1951: 51) original description
Zoobank LSID

urn:lsid:zoobank.org:act:664D7F2F-62BE-41A0-95FC-F57DD5C63EEB

References

Banks, N. (1900). Synopses of North-American invertebrates. IX. The scorpions, solpugids and pedipalpi. American Naturalist 34: 421–427. -- Show included taxa

Brookhart, J.O. & Cushing, P.E. (2004). The systematics of the Eremobates scaber species-group (Solifugae, Eremobatidae). Journal of Arachnology 32: 284–312. doi: https://doi.org/10.1636/H03-12 -- Show included taxa

Comstock, J.H. (1913). The spider book. Doubleday, Page and Co., New York. -- Show included taxa

Harvey, M.S. (2001a). Ammotrecha Banks, 1900 and Ammotrechula Roewer, 1934 (Arachnida, Solifugae): proposed conservation by the designation of Galeodes limbata Lucas, 1835 as the type species of Ammotrecha; and Eremobates Banks, 1900 and Eremorhax Roewer, 1934: proposed conservation by the designation of Galeodes pallipes Say, 1823 as the type species of Eremobates. Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature 58: 196–201. -- Show included taxa

Harvey, M.S. (2003c). Catalogue of the smaller arachnid orders of the world: Amblypygi, Uropygi, Schizomida, Palpigradi, Ricinulei and Solifugae. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne. -- Show included taxa

Kraepelin, K. (1901a). Palpigradi und Solifugae. Tierreich 12: i–xi, 1–159. -- Show included taxa

Muma, M.H. (1951). The arachnid order Solpugida in the United States. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 97: 35–141. -- Show included taxa

Muma, M.H. (1970a). A synoptic review of North American, Central American, and West Indian Solpugida (Arthropoda: Arachnida). Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas 5: 1–62. -- Show included taxa

Muma, M.H. (1976). A review of solpugid families with an annotated list of western hemisphere solpugids. Publication of the Office of Research, Western New Mexico University, Silver City 2: 1–33. -- Show included taxa

Muma, M.H. (1989). New species and records of Solpugida (Arachnida) from the United States. Douglas Print Shop, Douglas. -- Show included taxa

Pocock, R.I. (1902c). Arachnida: Scorpiones, Pedipalpi, and Solifugae. In: Godman, F.D. and Salvin, O. (ed.) Biologia Centrali-Americana Taylor and Francis, London 3: 1–71. -- Show included taxa

Pratt, H.S. (1927). A manual of the common invertebrate animals exclusive of insects. A.C. McClurg and Co., Chicago. -- Show included taxa

Pratt, H.S. (1935). A manual of the common invertebrate animals (exclusive of insects). Blakiston Company, Philadelphia, Toronto. -- Show included taxa

Roewer, C.F. (1934). Solifugae, Palpigradi. In: Bronn's Klassen und Ordnungen des Tierreichs. 5: Arthropoda. IV: Arachnoidea Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft M.B.H., Leipzig 5(IV)(4)(4–5): 481–723. -- Show included taxa

Logs

No logging data available so far.

World Arachnida Catalog, 2022