Chthonius rayi L. Koch, 1873

SPECIES |   SYNONYM

Original combination: Chthonius Rayi

LSID urn:lsid:wac.nmbe.ch:name:badbebec-e96e-4a63-a8b9-0b3c18f2f118


Junior synonym of: Chthonius ischnocheles Hermann, 1804

Taxonomic references

Chthonius rayi

Koch, 1873: 48–49 original description
Ritsema, 1874: xxxiv
Stecker, 1874a: 238
Canestrini, 1875a: 2
Stecker, 1875d: 88
Canestrini, 1876: 228
Dale, 1878: 325
Simon, 1879a: 74–75, plate 17 figs 2, 8, plate 19 fig. 19
Cantoni, 1882: 193
Tömösváry, 1883: 240–241, plate 5 figs 13–14
Simon, 1883: 279
Becker, 1884: cclxiv
Canestrini, 1885: n/a, no. 5, figs 1–3
Pickard-Cambridge, 1886: 45
Pickard-Cambridge, 1892: 209–210, plate A figs 10–14
Hansen, 1894: n/a, plate 5 figs 12–13
Carpenter, 1895: 133
Lameere, 1895: 474
Müller and Schenkel, 1895: 822
Becker, 1896: 335–336
Krauss, 1896: 628
Carpenter and Evans, 1897: 123
Ellingsen, 1897: 18–20
Kulczyński, 1899: 458
Tullgren, 1899a: 181
Simon, 1900b: 595
Strand, 1900b: 5
Evans, 1901a: 54
Evans, 1901b: 242
Godfrey, 1901b: 214–215
Goulding, 1901: 154
Kew, 1901b: 194
Donisthorpe, 1902: 67
Woodruffe-Peacock, 1902a: 137
Woodruffe-Peacock, 1902b: 380
Kew, 1903: 298, 299, fig. 2
Planet, 1905: 288
With, 1906: n/a, plate 1 fig. 2a
Ellingsen, 1907a: 172
Godfrey, 1907: 163
Jackson, 1907: 6 (as Chthonius rayii)
Tullgren, 1907e: 246
Ellingsen, 1908d: 70
Godfrey, 1908: 160
Gozo, 1908: 132
Jackson, 1908: 73 (as Chthonius rayii)
Bignotti, 1909: 67 (as Chthonius ray [sic])
Ellingsen, 1909a: 211
Jackson, 1909: 438 (as Chthonius rayii)
Kew, 1909a: 250
Kew, 1909b: 259
Rossi, 1909: 194
Warburton, 1909: 438
Booth, 1910: 35 (as Chthonius rayii)
Donisthorpe, 1910: 84
Ellingsen, 1910a: 401
Ellingsen, 1910b: 62
Godfrey, 1910: 31–33
Jackson, 1910: 50 (as Chthonius rayii)
Kew, 1910a: 64, 73
Ellingsen, 1911c: 174
Kew, 1911a: 56–57, fig. 19
Lessert, 1911: 37–38, fig. 29
Ellingsen, 1912c: 174
Krausse-Heldrungen, 1912: 65
Standen, 1912: 16, fig. 2
Ellingsen, 1913a: 455
Falcoz, 1913: 3 (as Chtonius [sic] rayi)
Brian, 1914: 11
Falconer, 1916: 157–158
Kew, 1916a: 124
Kew, 1916b: 81
Standen, 1916a: 17
Standen, 1916b: 124
Nonidez, 1917: 43
Standen, 1917: 30
Standen, 1918: 335
Navás, 1919: 214
Navás, 1921: 166
Bristowe, 1922: 11
Navás, 1923: 34
Caporiacco, 1925a: 231
Caporiacco, 1926: 75
Navás, 1925: 126, fig. 18b
Jeannel, 1926: 155
Donisthorpe, 1927: 183
Bacelar, 1928: 190
Beier, 1928: 313
Kästner, 1928: 9, fig. 31
Schenkel, 1928: 70, fig. 31
Beier, 1929d: 156
Berland, 1929: 17
Bristowe, 1929a: 25
Bristowe, 1929c: 188
Bristowe, 1929d: 244 (as Chthonius rayii)
Bristowe, 1930: 622 (as Chthonius rayii)
Buresch, 1930: 19
Kew, 1930: 253–256, figs 1b, 2
Bristowe, 1931e: 113 (as Chthonius rayii)
Franganillo Balboa, 1936: 155 (misidentification?)
Morley, 1940: 167
Sanfilipo, Timossi and Conci, 1943: 312 (as Chthonius reyi [sic])
Walton, 1944: 131 (as Chthonius rayii)
Gilbert, 1949: 17
Weidner, 1959: 115
Judson, 1997a: 36–37 (as junior synonym of Chthonius (Chthonius) ischnocheles (Hermann)) (synonymised by Chamberlin, 1929a: 72)

Chthonius (Chthonius) rayi L. Koch:

Ellingsen, 1905d: 12

Not Chthonius rayi L. Koch:

Simon, 1898d: 22–23 (misidentification; see Chthonius tenuis L. Koch)

Distribution
Distribution table
Type locality: Normandie, Normandie, France. Digne, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur , France. Drine (as "Dryne"), Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, France. Le Sappey near Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes, France. Troyes, Aube, Champagne-Ardenne, France. England, United Kingdom. Near Bolzano (as Botzen), Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy. Near Merano (as Meran), Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy. Near Razzes, Ruine Hauenstein, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy.
Type repository
    N/A
Zoobank LSID

urn:lsid:zoobank.org:act:9D9B31E0-ABC7-4D2C-8FCE-E9FB81CD76C0

References

Bacelar, A. (1928). Aracnídios Portuguêses. III. Catálogo sistemático dos Aracnídios de Portugal citados por diversos autores (1831–1926). Boletim da Sociedade Portuguesa de Ciencias Naturais 10: 169–203. -- Show included taxa

Becker, L. (1884). Catalogue des Arachnides de Belgique, cinquième partie. Chernètes. Comptes Rendus des Séances de la Société Entomologique de Belgique (3) no. 49 3: cclxiii–cclxiv. -- Show included taxa

Becker, L. (1896). Les Arachnides de Belgique. Annales de la Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique 12: 1–378. -- Show included taxa

Beier, M. (1928). Die Pseudoskorpione des Wiener Naturhistorischen Museums. I. Hemictenodactyli. Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 42: 285–314. -- Show included taxa

Beier, M. (1929d). Alcuni pseudoscorpioni raccolti da C. Menozzi. Bollettino della Societa Entomologica Italiana 61: 154–156. -- Show included taxa

Berland, L. (1929). Arachnides et Crustacès. In: Perrier, R. (ed.) Faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques Librairie Delagrave, Paris 2: 1–220. -- Show included taxa

Bignotti, G. (1909). Elenco dei Pseudoscorpioni trovati in Italia e loro distribuzione geografica. Atti della Società dei Naturaliste e Matematici, Modena (4) 11: 56–76. -- Show included taxa

Booth, F. (1910). The spiders of North Lancashire. Lancashire Naturalist (new series) 3: 35. -- Show included taxa

Brian, A. (1914). Elenco di animali cavernicoli delle grotte situate in vicinanza di Genova. Monitore Zoologico Italiano 25: 8–12. -- Show included taxa

Bristowe, W.S. (1922). Spiders found in the neighbourhood of Oxshott. Proceedings of the South London Entomological and Natural History Society 1922: 1–11. -- Show included taxa

Bristowe, W.S. (1929a). The spiders of Cambridgeshire (including harvest spiders and pseudoscorpions). In: Fauna List No. 2 Cambridge, Cambridge Natural History Society: 1–25. -- Show included taxa

Bristowe, W.S. (1929c). A contribution to the knowledge of the spiders of the Channel Islands. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1929: 181–188. -- Show included taxa

Bristowe, W.S. (1929d). The spiders of Lundy Island. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1929: 235–244. -- Show included taxa

Bristowe, W.S. (1930). The spiders of Skomer Island (S. Wales). Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1929: 617–622. -- Show included taxa

Bristowe, W.S. (1931e). The spiders of the island of Grassholm, and some additions to the Skomer Island list (South Wales). Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1931: 111–113. -- Show included taxa

Buresch, I. (1930). [Monthly report of the Bulgarian Entomological Society]. Mitteilungen der Bulgarischen Entomologischen Gesellschaft in Sofia 5: 19–20. -- Show included taxa

Canestrini, G. (1875a). Intorno ai Chernetidi ed Opilionidi della Calabria. Atti della Società Veneto-Trentina di Scienze Naturali Residente in Padova 4: 1–12. -- Show included taxa

Canestrini, G. (1876). Osservazioni aracnologiche. Atti della Società Veneto-Trentina di Scienze Naturali Residente in Padova 3: 206–232. -- Show included taxa

Canestrini, J. (1885). Chernetides Italici. In: Berlese, A. (ed.) Acari, Myriapoda et Scorpiones hucusque in Italia reperta A. Berlese, Padova fascicolo XIX. -- Show included taxa

Cantoni, E. (1882). Escursione in Calabria (1877). Chernetidi ed Opilionidi. Bollettino della Societa Entomologica Italiana 14: 191–203. -- Show included taxa

Caporiacco, L. di (1925a). Aracnidi della Provincia de Forlí. Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 4: 229–258. -- Show included taxa

Caporiacco, L. di (1926). Secondo saggio sulla fauna aracnologica della Carnia e regioni limitrofe. Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 5: 70–130. -- Show included taxa

Carpenter, G.H. (1895). Proceedings of Irish societies. Irish Naturalist 4: 133. -- Show included taxa

Carpenter, G.H. & Evans, W. (1897). A list of Phalangidea (harvestmen) and Chernetidea (false scorpions) collected in the neighbourhood of Edinburgh. Proceedings of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh 13: 114–122. -- Show included taxa

Chamberlin, J.C. (1929a). A synoptic classification of the false scorpions or chela-spinners, with a report on a cosmopolitan collection of the same. Part 1. The Heterosphyronida (Chthoniidae) (Arachnida-Chelonethida). Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 4: 50–80. -- Show included taxa

Dale, C.W. (1878). History of Glanville's Wootton. Hatchards, London. -- Show included taxa

Donisthorpe, H. (1902). Notes on the British myrmecophilous fauna (excluding Coleoptera). Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation 14: 14–18, 37–40, 67–70. -- Show included taxa

Donisthorpe, H. (1910). On the founding of nests by ants; and a few notes on myrmecophiles. Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation 22: 82–85. -- Show included taxa

Donisthorpe, H. (1927). The guests of British ants, their habits and life-histories. G. Routledge and Sons, London. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1897). Norske Pseudoscorpioner. Forhandlinger i Videnskabsselskabet i Kristiania 1896(5): 1–21. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1905d). Pseudoscorpions from Italy and southern France conserved in the R. Museo Zoologico in Torino. Bollettino dei Musei di Zoologia e di Anatomia Comparata della R. Università di Torino 20(503): 1–13. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1907a). Notes on pseudoscorpions, British and foreign. Journal of the Quekett Microscopical Club (2) 10: 155–172. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1908d). Über Pseudoskorpione aus West-Deutschland. Sitzungsberichte herausgegeben vom Naturhistorischen Verein Preussischen Rheinlände und Westfalens 1908: 69–70. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1909a). Contributions to the knowledge of the pseudoscorpions from material belonging to the Museo Civico in Genova. Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (3) 4: 205–220. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1910a). Die Pseudoskorpione des Berliner Museums. Mitteilung aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 4: 357–423. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1910b). Pseudoskorpione und Myriopoden des Naturhistorischen Museums der Stadt Wiesbaden. Jahrbuch des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde 63: 62–65. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1911c). Pseudoscorpionina. In: Le Roi, O. , Zur Fauna des Vereinsgebietes. Sitzungsberichte herausgegeben vom Naturhistorischen Verein Preussischen Rheinlände und Westfalens 1911: 173–174. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1912c). Pseudoscorpiones (troisième série). Archives de Zoologie Expérimentale et Générale (5) 10: 163–175. -- Show included taxa

Ellingsen, E. (1913a). Note on some pseudoscorpions in the British Museum. Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11: 451–455. -- Show included taxa

Evans, W. (1901a). Roncus cambridgii, L. K., and other chernetids in Scotland.. Annals of Scottish Natural History 10: 53–54. -- Show included taxa

Evans, W. (1901b). Chthonius tetrachelatus, Preyss., and other chernetids in Scotland. Annals of Scottish Natural History 10: 241. -- Show included taxa

Falconer, W. (1916). The harvestmen and pseudoscorpions of Yorkshire. Naturalist, London 41: 103–106, 135–140, 155–158, 191–193. -- Show included taxa

Falcoz, L. (1913). La recherche des arthropodes dans les terriers (fin). Feuille des Jeunes Naturalistes (5) 43: 1–5. -- Show included taxa

Franganillo Balboa, P. (1936). Los Arácnidos de Cuba hasta 1936. Cultural S.A., La Habana. -- Show included taxa

Gilbert, O. (1949). Some spiders new to Suffolk. ii. Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalists' Society 7: 17. -- Show included taxa

Godfrey, R. (1901b). Chernetidae or false scorpions of West Lothian. Annals of Scottish Natural History 10: 214–217. -- Show included taxa

Godfrey, R. (1907). The false-scorpions of the west of Scotland. Annals of Scottish Natural History 16: 162–163. -- Show included taxa

Godfrey, R. (1908). The false scorpions of Scotland. Annals of Scottish Natural History 17: 90–100, 155–161. -- Show included taxa

Godfrey, R. (1910). The false scorpions of Scotland (continued). Annals of Scottish Natural History 19: 23–33. -- Show included taxa

Goulding, R.W. (1901). Lincolnshire Naturalists' Union at Mablethorpe. Naturalist, London 26: 151–154. -- Show included taxa

Gozo, A. (1908). Gli aracnidi di caverne italiane. Bollettino della Societa Entomologica Italiana 38: 109–139. -- Show included taxa

Hansen, H.J. (1894). Organs and characters in different orders of arachnids [second part]. Entomologiske Meddelelser 4: 145–249. -- Show included taxa

Jackson, A.R. (1907). On some rare arachnids captured during 1906. Proceedings of the Chester Society of Natural Science 6: 1–7. -- Show included taxa

Jackson, A.R. (1908). On some rare arachnids captured during 1907. Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham, and Newcastle-upon-Tyne, new series 3: 49–78. -- Show included taxa

Jackson, A.R. (1909). On some rare arachnids obtained during 1908. Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham, and Newcastle-upon-Tyne, new series 3: 418–439. -- Show included taxa

Jackson, A.R. (1910). On some arthropods observed in 1909. Lancashire Naturalist (new series) 3: 17–22, 46–51. -- Show included taxa

Jeannel, R. (1926). Faune cavernicole de la France avec une étude des conditions d'existence dans le domaine souterrain. In: Encyclopédique entomologique P. Lechevalier, Paris 7: 1–335. -- Show included taxa

Judson, M.L.I. (1997a). Catalogue of the pseudoscorpion types (Arachnida: Chelonethi) in the Natural History Museum, London. Occasional Papers on Systematic Entomology 11: 1–54. -- Show included taxa

Kästner, A. (1928). 2. Ordnung: Moos- oder Afterskorpione, Pseudoscorpiónes Latr. (Chernétes Simon; Chelonéti Thorell; Chernetídea Camb.). In: Brohmer, P, Ehrmann, P. and Ulmer, G. (ed.) Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas Quelle und Meyer, Leipzig 3 (1, IV): 1–13. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1901b). Lincolnshire pseudoscorpions: with an account of the association of such animals with other arthropods. Naturalist, London 26: 193–215. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1903). North of England pseudoscorpions. Naturalist, London 28: 293–300. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1909a). Notes on the Irish false-scorpions in the National Museum of Ireland. Irish Naturalist 18: 249–250. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1909b). Pseudoscorpiones (false-scorpions). In: Grinling, C. et al. (ed.) Survey and record of Woolwich and West Kent South Eastern Union of Scientific Societies, Woolwich: 258–259. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1910a). A holiday in south-western Ireland. Notes on some false-scorpions and other animals observed in the counties of Kerry and Cork. Irish Naturalist 19: 64–73. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1911a). A synopsis of the false scorpions of Britain and Ireland. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, section B 29: 38–64. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1916a). An historical account of the pseudoscorpion-fauna of the British islands. Journal of the Quekett Microscopical Club (2) 13: 117–136. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1916b). A synopsis of the false-scorpions of Britain and Ireland; supplement. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, section B 33: 71–85. -- Show included taxa

Kew, H.W. (1930). On the spermatophores of the Pseudoscorpiones Chthonius and Obisium. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 100: 253–256. -- Show included taxa

Koch, L. (1873). Uebersichtliche Dartstellung der Europäischen Chernetiden (Pseudoscorpione). Bauer und Raspe, Nürnberg. -- Show included taxa

Krauss, H. (1896). Einiges über Chernetiden nebst einem Auszug der Sammelergebnisse hierüber durch den Entomologischen Verein, Sektion Nürnberg. Illustrierte Wochenschrift für Entomologie 1: 627–628. -- Show included taxa

Krausse-Heldrungen, A.H. (1912). Sardische Chernetiden. Archiv für Naturgeschichte 21: 65–66. -- Show included taxa

Kulczyński, V. (1899). Arachnoidea opera Rev. E. Schmitz collecta insulis Maderianis et in insulis Selvages dictis. Rozpravy Akademia Umiejetnosei 36: 319–461. -- Show included taxa

Lameere, A. (1895). Manuel de la faune de Belgique. Lamertin, Bruxelles 1. -- Show included taxa

Lessert, R. de (1911). Pseudoscorpions. Catalogue des Invertébrés de la Suisse 5: 1–50. -- Show included taxa

Morley, C. (1940). The remaining Arachnida. Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalists' Society 4: 165–174. -- Show included taxa

Müller, F. & Schenkel, E. (1895). Verzeichnis der Spinnen von Basel und Umgegend. Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Basel 10: 691–824. -- Show included taxa

Navás, L. (1919). Excursiones entomológicas por Cataluña durante el verano de 1918. Memorias de la Real Academia de Ciencias y Artes de Barcelona (3) 15: 181–214. -- Show included taxa

Navás, L. (1921). Mis excursiones científicas del Verano de 1919. Memorias de la Real Academia de Ciencias y Artes de Barcelona (3) 17: 143–169. -- Show included taxa

Navás, L. (1923). Excursions entomològiques de l'Istiu de 1922. Arxius de l'Institut de Ciències, Barcelona 8: 1–34. -- Show included taxa

Navás, L. (1925). Sinopsis de los Quernetos (Arácnidos) de la Península Ibérica. Broteria, Zoologica 22: 99–130. -- Show included taxa

Nonidez, J.F. (1917). Pseudoscorpiones de España. Trabajos del Museo Nacional de Ciencas Naturales, Madrid, Serie Zoológica 32: 1–46. -- Show included taxa

Pickard-Cambridge, O. (1886). A contribution towards the knowledge of the Arachnida of Epping Forest. Transactions of the Essex Field Club 4: 41–45. -- Show included taxa

Pickard-Cambridge, O. (1892). On the British species of false-scorpions. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club and Archaeological Society 13: 199–231. -- Show included taxa

Planet, L. (1905). Araignées (Araignées, Chernètes, Scorpions, Opilions). In: Histoire naturelle de la France Deyrolle, Paris 14. -- Show included taxa

Ritsema, C. (1874). Naamlijst der tot Heden in Nederland waargenomen bastaard-schorpioenen (Chernetiden). Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 18: xxxiii–xxxiv. -- Show included taxa

Rossi, A. (1909). Materiali per una fauna aracnologica della Provincia di Roma. Chernetes (Pseudoscorpioni). Bollettino della Societa Entomologica Italiana 40: 182–194. -- Show included taxa

Sanfilipo, N., Timossi, G. & Conci, C. (1943). La grotta del Brigidun e la grotta Dragonara (Esplorazioni speleologiche nella Provincia di Genova - I). Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 61: 307–319. -- Show included taxa

Schenkel, E. (1928). Pseudoscorpionida (Afterskorpione). In: Dahl, F. (ed.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands G. Fischer, Jena 8: 52–72. -- Show included taxa

Simon, E. (1879a). Les Ordres des Chernetes, Scorpiones et Opiliones. In: Les Arachnides de France Librairie Encyclopédique de Roret, Paris 7: 1–332. -- Show included taxa

Simon, E. (1883). Matériaux pour servir à la faune arachnologique des îles de l'Océan Atlantique (Açores, Madère, Salvages, Canaries, Cap Vert, Sainte-Hélène et Bermudes). Annales de la Société Entomologique de France (6) 3: 259–314. -- Show included taxa

Simon, E. (1898d). Studio sui Chernetes Italiani conservati nel Museo Civico di Genova con descrizione di nuova specie. Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (2) 19: 20–24. -- Show included taxa

Simon, E. (1900b). Studio sui Chernetes Italiani conservati nel Museo Civico di Genova. II. Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (2) 20: 593–595. -- Show included taxa

Standen, R. (1912). The false-scorpions of Lancashire and some adjoining counties, with a preliminary list of records. Lancashire and Cheshire Naturalist 5: 7–16. -- Show included taxa

Standen, R. (1916a). Report on the false-scorpions and woodlice for 1915–16. Lancashire and Cheshire Naturalist 9: 17–20. -- Show included taxa

Standen, R. (1916b). Chelifer (Chernes) powelli Kew and Chelifer (Withius) subruber Simon in Lancashire and Cheshire. Lancashire and Cheshire Naturalist 9: 124–125. -- Show included taxa

Standen, R. (1917). Report on the false-scorpions (Chelifers). Lancashire and Cheshire Naturalist 10: 27–31. -- Show included taxa

Standen, R. (1918). Report on the false-scorpions (Chelifers) for 1917. Lancashire and Cheshire Naturalist 10: 335. -- Show included taxa

Stecker, A. (1874a). Zur Kenntnis der Chernetidenfauna Böhmens. Sitzungsberichte der Königliche Böhmischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften 8: 227–241. -- Show included taxa

Stecker, A. (1875d). Die Chernetidenfauna Böhmens. Zeitschrift für die Gesammten Naturwissenschaften 11: 87–89. -- Show included taxa

Strand, E. (1900b). Zur Kenntniss der Arachniden Norwegens. Kongelige Norske Videnskabernes Selskabs Skrifter 1900(2): 1–46. -- Show included taxa

Tömösváry, Ö. (1883). Pseudoscorpiones faunae Hungaricae. A Magyar fauna álskorpiói. Magyar Tudományos Akadémia Matematikai és Természettudományi Közlemények 18: 135–256. -- Show included taxa

Tullgren, A. (1899a). Bidrag till Kännedomen om Sveriges Pseudoscorpioner. Entomologisk Tidskrift 20: 161–182. -- Show included taxa

Tullgren, A. (1907e). Über einige Chelonethiden des Naturhistorischen Museums zu Wiesbaden. Jahrbuch des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde 60: 246–248. -- Show included taxa

Walton, G.A. (1944). The natural history of Read's Cave. Proceedings of the University of Bristol Spelaeological Society 5: 127–137. -- Show included taxa

Warburton, C. (1909). Arachnida Embolobranchiata (scorpions, spiders, mites, etc.). In: Harmer, S.F. and Shipley, A.E. (ed.) The Cambridge natural history MacMillan and Co., London 4: 297–474. -- Show included taxa

Weidner, H. (1959). Die Entomologischen Sammlungen des Zoologischen Staatsinstituts und Zoologischen Museums Hamburg. I. Teil. Pararthropoda und Chelicerata I. Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen Zoologischen Museum und Institute 57: 89–142. -- Show included taxa

With, C.J. (1906). The Danish expedition to Siam 1899–1900. III. Chelonethi. An account of the Indian false-scorpions together with studies on the anatomy and classification of the order. Oversigt over det Konigelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskabs Forhandlinger (7) 3: 1–214. -- Show included taxa

Woodruffe-Peacock, E.A. (1902a). Lincolnshire naturalists at Torksey. Naturalist, London 27: 133–138. -- Show included taxa

Woodruffe-Peacock, E.A. (1902b). Lincolnshire naturalists at Scunthorpe. Naturalist, London 27: 375–380. -- Show included taxa

Logs
Date Type Reference Old value
2022-06-18 Taxonomic reference update Simon, 1898
2021-12-22 New taxonomic reference entry Canestrini, 1875